This site uses cookies to enhance your user experience. By clicking any link on this site you are giving your consent to our cookie policy. Read more
Reject
Accept All

Advertiser and Editorial Disclosures

Travelocity Hotels & Flights

Travelocity Hotels & Flights

4.7
Rating
5,000,000+ Downloads
2026.3.0 Version
Screenshot 1
Screenshot 2
Screenshot 3
Screenshot 4
Screenshot 5
Screenshot 6
Screenshot 7
Screenshot 8
Screenshot 9

Information

  • Category: Travel
  • Price: free
  • Age Rating: Everyone
  • Available on: /
  • Developer: Travelocity.com
  • Updated on: Jul 2, 2026

If you're looking for a great way to book hotels and flights, then Travelocity is definitely the way to go! With Travelocity, you can easily search for both hotels and flights all in one place, which makes booking your trip a breeze. And because Travelocity always offers great deals on both hotels and flights, you can be sure that you're getting the best possible price. So whether you're planning a quick getaway or a longer vacation, make Travelocity your first stop for all your travel needs.

Features & Highlights

  • Comprehensive Search Filters: The app allows users to refine their search based on various criteria such as price, distance, amenities, and more. For instance, during my recent trip to San Francisco, I was able to filter hotels within a certain price range that offered free breakfast and were pet-friendly, making my stay convenient for my furry companion.
  • Exclusive Deals and Discounts: Travelocity often features special rates that you won't find elsewhere. I discovered a fantastic deal on a boutique hotel in New Orleans, which saved me a significant amount compared to other platforms. It felt like a hidden gem I stumbled upon, and I couldn't resist booking it right away.
  • User-Friendly Interface: The app boasts an intuitive design that makes it easy to navigate. I vividly remember scrolling through hotel options with ease, thanks to its clean layout. Each listing includes essential information and user ratings, which helped me make informed decisions quickly.
  • Travelocity Rewards Program: As a frequent traveler, I appreciate the loyalty program that allows me to earn points for future bookings. After my last trip, I was pleasantly surprised to see that I had accumulated enough points for a discount on my next adventure, motivating me to use the app even more.
  • Integrated Flight and Hotel Booking: The ability to book flights alongside hotels simplifies the travel planning process. On my last trip, I booked a round-trip flight and hotel stay to Miami in one seamless transaction, avoiding the hassle of juggling multiple reservations across different platforms.

Real Experience Using Travelocity Hotels & Flights

Application Scenarios

There are countless moments in my life where the Travelocity Hotels & Flights app has been a lifesaver. For example, I often find myself planning spontaneous weekend getaways. Just last month, I decided to take an impromptu trip to Nashville after hearing about a live music event. Within minutes, I was using the app to find affordable flights and centrally located hotels. Not only did I manage to snag a great deal, but I also discovered some highly-rated local eateries nearby. Another scenario is during business trips, where I need to ensure that my accommodations are not just comfortable but also close to meeting venues. The app's comprehensive filtering options allow me to find the perfect hotel without spending hours sifting through options.

User Experience

Using the Travelocity app has been a pleasant experience overall. The user interface is sleek and modern, making navigation a breeze. I love how I can easily switch between flight and hotel bookings without losing track of my search. Each step of the booking process is clearly laid out, reducing any confusion I might have when finalizing my travel plans. Performance-wise, the app runs smoothly, with quick loading times and immediate updates on prices and availability. I appreciate the integration of user reviews and ratings directly on the listings, which has proven invaluable in making informed choices. Overall, my feelings toward the app are overwhelmingly positive; it feels like having a personal travel assistant at my fingertips.

Pricing

The pricing on the Travelocity Hotels & Flights app is competitive, often featuring exclusive deals that are hard to find elsewhere. While browsing for my next trip, I frequently notice that prices fluctuate, but the app does a commendable job of offering price alerts on specific hotels or flights, ensuring I don’t miss out on a great deal. The advantage of booking through Travelocity is that I can often bundle my flight and hotel for additional savings, making it a cost-effective choice for both leisure and business travel.

Updates & Support

Travelocity does an excellent job of keeping the app updated with the latest features and bug fixes. I recently noticed an update that improved the map integration, making it easier to see hotel locations in relation to popular attractions. The customer support available through the app is commendable as well. On one occasion, I needed assistance with a booking modification, and the live chat feature connected me to a representative almost instantly, who was knowledgeable and helpful. This level of support instills confidence in using the app for all my travel needs.

Security & Privacy Review

As a conscious user, security and privacy are top priorities for me when using any mobile app. The Travelocity Hotels & Flights app is available on both the App Store and Google Play, ensuring that it meets the security standards set by these platforms. When registering, the app requests basic personal information, such as your name, email, and payment details, which is standard practice. I appreciate that they include a transparent privacy policy that outlines how my data will be used and protected.

In terms of ads and tracking, I’ve noticed some targeted ads based on my search history, which is common for travel apps. However, the app allows users to opt out of personalized ads, providing an extra layer of control over my privacy. Overall, I feel that Travelocity takes the necessary steps to safeguard my personal information while enhancing my travel planning experience.

Pros
  • Find exclusive deals that save you money on travel packages.
  • Enjoy a user-friendly interface for easy booking.
  • Access a wide selection of hotels and flights worldwide.
  • Benefit from flexible cancellation options for peace of mind.
  • Receive 24/7 customer support for assistance anytime you need.
Cons
  • Limited customer service options can lead to long wait times for assistance.
  • Inconsistent pricing may result in unexpected charges when booking.
  • Some hotels may not accurately reflect their amenities online.
  • Refund policies can be strict, leading to potential loss of funds.

User Reviews

(49.3K Reviews)
  • Brenda Perez
    2021/12/19

    Be aware that if you need to make changes to your flight, the app gives you wrong information!! It will get a price(or credit) for the change but then you have to call customer service only to findd out its a different amount! What's the point of the app info then?? You can't do the change on your own and the price isn't even the same! After over 10 years of using Travelocity, I'm out!

  • Leedy Orozco
    2024/04/28

    Prices do not match reality. Buyer beware. My total charges listed from Travelocity were around $100 less than Thrifty Car Rental. And once you are at the rental car counter, you don't have many options available when you discover they didn't give you accurate information. I asked Travelocity to fix it and they said they couldn't get Thrifty to fix it. Beware of both companies. Best to work directly with a rental car company so you don't get bounced away.

  • Greg Vaughn
    2023/08/16

    My experience was extremely disappointing, I will not be using this app ever again. This was my first time using the app. I was expecting a 15% discount for signing up, got charged an extra $120 instead because I clicked the wrong button and reserved it as pay later. 1st time using an app to reserve a room, I didn't understand the process and paid at the check-in desk. Travelocity customer serve chat person said "it's policy and nothing he could do about it". I am now a detractor,not a promoter

  • Meredith Breuer
    2024/07/29

    The ease of booking was great. The arriving in Africa to find out I did not actually have a room booked like I had paid for, been given a confirmation email and receipt for and having to find and pay for another room and then not being refunded for them having a fake listing on their sight, unacceptable. And the fact that the listing is still available for people to book is ridiculous. Will never book through Travelocity again and if negative 8 stars was a choice of rating, I would give that.

  • P Driver
    2022/08/26

    Fine if you want to do a simple no frills trip from a to b. Anything more and it's completely useless. You'd think with today's technology you could customize your trips to do just about anything, but, no. Get an email with your itinerary, just try forwarding that, you can't. I don't know how they block it but they make it so that you can't forward your email containing that itinerary to anyone. Next time I'm just going to the airline, this isn't worth the frustration.

Review Source: Google Play store public user reviews.

FAQ

Does Travelocity Hotels & Flights collect my personal data?

Yes, Travelocity Hotels & Flights collects personal data such as your name, email address, and payment information to facilitate bookings and provide personalized services, as outlined in their privacy policy.

Does Travelocity Hotels & Flights offer a free trial or free version?

Travelocity Hotels & Flights does not offer a free trial, but the app is free to download and use for searching and booking travel services. However, users may incur charges when making reservations.

Does Travelocity Hotels & Flights require an internet connection?

Yes, an internet connection is required to use Travelocity Hotels & Flights, as the app needs to access real-time data for bookings and travel information.

How can I contact support or send feedback for Travelocity Hotels & Flights?

You can contact Travelocity Hotels & Flights customer support through the app, their website, or by calling their customer service number. Feedback can also be submitted via the app or website.

How do I manage or cancel my Travelocity Hotels & Flights subscription?

Since Travelocity Hotels & Flights does not operate on a subscription basis, users can manage or cancel their bookings directly through the app or by contacting customer support for assistance.

How to use Travelocity Hotels & Flights

How do I contact customer service for the Travelocity Hotels & Flights app?

You can contact customer service through the app by navigating to the “Help” section or by visiting the Travelocity website for additional support options.

How do I log in to my account on the Travelocity Hotels & Flights app?

To log in, open the app and tap the “Sign In” button, then enter your email and password associated with your account.

Is there a way to activate my Travelocity account?

If you need to activate your account, check your email for a verification link sent by Travelocity after registration, and follow the instructions provided.

What is the customer service number for Travelocity?

The customer service number for Travelocity is typically found on their website; it may vary by region, so check the site for the most accurate information.

What's New

  • We've updated our app to make it easier for you.Plan now, travel later with free cancellation on most hotels because flexibility matters.